Cookie policy Move To Happiness

  1. WHO ARE WE?

1.1. In this cookie policy, “we” refers to Move To Happiness bv:

Name: Move To Happiness Hub bv
Address: Statiestraat 3, box B, 2560 Nijlen
Company number: 0437.586.004
Email: hello@movetohappiness.com

1.2. We are responsible for collection and using your personal data in the manner explained in this cookie policy. If you have any questions about this, please contact us by email (hello@movetohappiness.com).

1.3. In certain circumstances, third parties may (also) be responsible for the processing of your personal data, for example, if you click on a link and thereby leave our website or if you use our social media and have a social media account yourself. We have no influence on the data that social media providers collect about you. In that case, we recommend that you consult the privacy policies of these third parties.

  1. WHAT ARE COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES?

2.1. Cookies are small text files stored on your device and that contain certain information or personal data.

2.2. We also use other technologies that are similar to cookies (such as tracking pixels). But for simplicity, we use “cookies” in this cookie policy as a collective term for cookies and similar technologies.

  1. WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DO WE DISTINGUISH?

3.1. We classify cookies based on their origin, purpose, and lifespan. Below we explain what this means.

3.2. Origin: we distinguish cookies depending on who places the cookies.

  • First-party cookies are set and managed by us; and
  • Third-party cookies are placed and managed by a third party.

3.3. Purpose: We distinguish different cookies depending on their purpose.

  • Strictly necessary cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the website or app. This category only contains cookies that guarantee basic functions and security features of the website or app. Therefore, strictlnecessary cookies cannot be disabled.
  • Functional cookies ensure an optimal user experience of the website or app and for remembering personal preferences to improve the functioning of our website or app.
  • Performance cookies are used to understand and analyze the main performance indices of the website or app, which helps to deliver a better user experience for the visitors or users.
  • Analytical cookies ensure that the visit to the website or app is made clear to us by analyzing the behavior of visitors or users and their origin. They are used to measure and optimize the performance of a website; and
  • Marketing cookies ensure that we or advertisers can show more relevant advertisements.

3.4. Lifespan: we distinguish cookies depending on how long they last.

  • Temporary cookies are stored in your browser or app during the session and are deleted when you close your browser or app; and
  • Stored cookies are stored longer than the session and are not deleted until they have reached their end date, a new version of the cookie is placed or the cookie is manually deleted.
  1. WHICH COOKIES DO WE USE?

4.1. When you visit our website or use our app, cookies will be placed on your device. Except for strictly necessary cookies, we will always ask for your permission for the cookies that are placed by us. On your first visit to our website or your first use of our app, you can give your permission or adjust your preferences. If you do not withdraw your consent earlier, we will remember your choice for 1 year. If you visit or use our website or app again after this, we will ask for your permission again. If you wish to withdraw your consent earlier, we refer you to Article 8.

4.2. These cookies generally enable us or third parties to identify you. We mainly use this data to gain insight into how our website or app is used, to improve its operation and content, and to ensure that our website or app is safe.

4.3. For an overview of the cookies we place or use, please refer to our cookie banner Privacy & Cookies.

4.4. Our website uses the Facebook/Instagram Pixel. This is an invisible image that is included into the pages of our website and stored on the Facebook/Instagram servers. Whenever you access a page of our website that includes this pixel, this pixel is downloaded to your device from that Facebook/Instagram server. The following data is provided to Facebook/Instagram: your IP address and the specific characteristics of your device (e.g. type, operating system, specific software and hardware). Although we cannot link this data to you, Facebook/Instagram can do so if you also have a Facebook/Instagram profile. For this, Facebook/Instagram acts as the data controller. We therefore invite you to consult the privacy policy of Facebook/Instagram to learn about the purposes (including advertising purposes) for which the information collected by Facebook/Instagram is used. We only receive statistical information from Facebook/Instagram itself and not your personal data. If you do not wish to receive certain marketing, you can adjust your advertising preferences in your account settings. Please disable marketing cookies if you wish to object to our use of the Facebook/Instagram Pixel.

4.5. Our website uses the LinkedIn Insight Tag. If you are a LinkedIn member, it allows us to collect information about your visit to our website, uncliding URL, refferer, IP address, device and browser attributes (User Agent), and timestamp. The IP addresses are truncated or hashed by LinkedIn, and the direct identifiers are removed within seven days to make the data pseudonymous. The remaining pseudonymized data will then be deleted within 180 days. LinkedIn does not share any personal data with us, but only proviced us with reports and alerts (which do not identify members) about our website audience and ad performance. The LinkedIn Insight Tag also allows retargeting. As a LinkedIn member, you can control the use of personal data for advertising purposes via your account settings. Please disable marketing cookies if you wish to object to our use of the LinkedIn Insight Tag.

4.6. We use a service wich which, among other things, the sending of e-mails and newsletters can be organized and analyzed. When you open an e-mail sent with this service, a file in the e-mail (web beacon) connects to the servers of this service. In this way, it can be determined whether an e-mail has been opened and which links have been clicked. Technical information is also recorded (e.g. time of retrievel, IP address, browser type, and operating system). This information cannot be directly assigned by us to you as the recipient of this e-mail. They are used exclusively for the statistical analysis of our e-mails and newsletters campaigns. The resulstsof these analyzes can be used to better tailor future e-mails and newsletters to interests of the recipients. Disable analytics cookies if you wish to object to the tracking of e-mails and newsletters.

  1. WHITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

5.1. We do not share your personal data with anyone other than the people who work for us, as well as with the suppliers who help us with the processing of your personal data or your employer if applicable. Anyone who has access to your personal data will always be bound by strict legal or contractual obligations to keep your personal data safe and confidential.

5.2. Your personal data may be sent by us outside the European Economic Area (EEA) depending on your cookie settings. We will also transfer your personal data outside the EEA if you or your employer, as a customer or supplier, have locations outside of the EEA with which we need to communicate. Should a transfer take place, we will take adequate safeguards to protect your personal data upon transfer (e.g., by entering into an agreement based on standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission). If you would like more information about how we transfer your personal data outside the EEA, please contact us.

  1. HOW LONG DE WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

6.1. Your personal data will only be processed for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes described above or, if we have asked you for your consent, until you withdraw your consent. As a general rule, temporary cookies are deleted when you close your browser or app and stored cookies will only be deleted when they have reached their end date (indicated in the cookie banner Privacy & Cookies ), a new version of the cookie is placed or the cookie is deleted manually.

  1. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

7.1. The security and confidentiality of the personal data we process are very important to us. That is why we have taken measures to ensure that all personal data processed is kept secure. These measures include technical and organizational measures to secure our infrastructure, systems, applications and processes.

  1. WHAT IF YOU DO NOT WANT COOKIES?

8.1. Browser settings: you can adjust your browser settings or device settings to prevent cookies from being placed on your device. How you adjust these settings and withdraw your consent to our use of cookies depends on the browser you use. Click below on the browser you are using to get more information about how to adjust your cookie settings.

Browser More information
Google Chrome Browser settings
Mozilla Firefox Browser settings
Microsoft Internet Explorer Browser settings
Microsoft Edge Browser settings
Apple Safari (iOS) Browser settings
Apple Safari (MacOS) Browser settings

8.2. Private browsing: you can use the private browsing mode of the browser you are using. If you surf in a private browsing mode, the cookies placed are deleted when you close the browser. Most browsers allow you to start a private browsing session by using a certain key combination.

Browser Windows key combination Mac key combination
Google Chrome Control+Shift+N (Windows) Command+Shift+N (Mac)
Mozilla Firefox Control+Shift+N (Windows) Command+Shift+N (Mac)
Microsoft Internet Explorer Control+Shift+P
Microsoft Edge Control+Shift+P
Apple Safari (iOS) Shift+Command+N

8.3. Delete: you can manually delete placed cookies from your device. To do this, go to your browser settings or device settings.

8.4. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on: you can prevent information from being sent to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

8.5. Advertising preferences: you can enable or disable your preferences regarding certain individual companies through Your Online Choices. If you have a Google account, you can turn ad personalization on or off in your Google Ads Preferences Manager. Here you can also control which Google ads you see across the Internet, find out how ads are selected for you and block specific advertisers.

8.6. NB! Always keep in mind that changing your browser settings or deleting cookies may result in certain parts of our website no longer working properly. Also, keep in mind that you may need to adjust the browser settings of multiple browsers if you use different browsers.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

9.1. You have certain rights in connection with th eprocessing of your personal data: the right of access, rectification, deletion and portability of personal data, as well as the right to object to or limit the processing of your personal data and to withdraw your consent. To withdraw your consent to the placing of cookies, please refer to Article 8. To exercise one of your rights, please submit a written request to hello@movetohappiness.com stating the right to which your request relates. If you are still not satisfied, you have the right to contact the competent data protection authority, i.e. the Belgian Data Protection Authority (www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be).

  1. CHANGES TO THIS COOKIE POLICY

10.1. We may change this cookie policy at our own initiative and at any time. If material changes to this cookie policy could affect the processing of your personal data or your previously given consent, we will ask for your consent again when you visit or use our website or app again and we will communicate these changes to you.

10.2. We invite you to review the latest version of this cookie policy on our website. Our cookie policy will indicate the date on which our cookie policy was last amended.

  1. DO YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS?

11.1. If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our privacy manager. You can contact our privacy manager via e-mail: hello@movetohappiness.com.