Privacy policy

We are committed to ensuring the security and confidentiality of our personal data that we collect and use. This Privacy Policy informs you about the processing of your personal data and was last updated on 15 March 2022.

We also use cookies on our website. For more information, please see our cookie policy. https://movetohappiness.com/en/cookies/

1.When does this privacy policy apply?

1.1. We collect and use your personal data when you:

1.2. This Privacy Policy is subject to change as proviced in Section 8.

2. Who are we?

2.1. “We” in this privacy policy refers to Move To Happiness bv:

Name: Move To Happiness Hub bv
Address: Statiestraat 3, bus B, 2560 Nijlen
Company number: 0437.586.004
Email: hello@movetohappiness.com

 

2.2. We are responsible for the collection and use of your personal data in the manner explained in this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this, please contact us by e-mail (hello@movetohappiness.com).

2.3. In certain circumstances, third parties may (also) be responsible for processing your personal data, for example if you click on a link and thereby leave our website or if you use our social media and have a social media account yourself. We have no influence on the data that social media providers collect about you. If you use our services through your employer, your employer also acts as the data controller for you personal data. In these cases we recommend that you consult the privacy policies of these third parties.

3. What personal data do we process and why?

We only process your personal data for a specific purpose and to the extent permitted by law. Below, we will explain in what cases we collect and use your personal data. If we do not receive your personal data directly from you, we will also inform you about this below.

3.1. When you use our website

3.1.1. When you use our website, we collect and use the following personal data.

What personal data?
Why?
Legal basis?
Technical information (e.g., server logs) about your visit and the device you are using. We cannot identify you from this information, but third parties may (e.g., your internet service provider) To ensure the most trouble-free operation of our website and to detect and prevent malware, illegal content and behavior and other forms of possible abuse. Our legitimate interest in keeping our online presence safe.
Your email address. To send you our newsletter or other electronic communication. Your consent, unless you are an existing customer of ours whom we want to keep informed about our products or services. You may withdraw your consent at any time as proviced in Article 7.

3.2. When you use our social media.

3.2.1. When you use our social media (Facebook, Instagram, YouTube), we collect and use the following personal data.

What personal data?
Why?
Legal basis?
When you send messages to us via social media, we collect your identity and contact information, the content of your message and the technical details of your message (e.g., date and time). To enable messages between you and us via social media. These messages are not public. However, if you post a comment or like or post other data (e.g., photos) on our public social media, this data is public. Our legitimate interest in being able to respond to requests, questions or comments or to proactively contact you for inquiries of any kind.

3.3. When you use our services or app

3.3.1. When you use our services or our mobile app, we collect and use the following personal data.

What personal data?
Why?
Legal basis?
Identity and contact information, and personal characteristics (e.g., gender and date of birth), that you provide to us upon your registration and thereafter. To create and manage your account so you can use our services or app. Our agreement with you by your acceptance of the Terms of Use. https://movetohappiness.com/terms-of-use/
Information about your device you use to use our app and data such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system and your Internet Service Provider (ISP). To improve the content of and overall user experience of our app. Our legitimate interest in improving our services, making sure our app works properly, and providing our users with the most trouble-free experience possible.
Information about your use of our app such as viewing activity, referring/closing pages, date and time stamps and related metadata. In addition, we also receive bundled demographic data from Apple and Google about our overall user base. To improve the content of and overall user experience of our app. Our legitimate interest in providing our users with an interesting experience.

3.4. When you register for or participate in our events

3.4.1. When you register for or participate in our events, we collect and use the following personal data.

What personal data?
Why?
Legal basis?
Identity and contact information you provide to us in connection with, if applicable, your registration and participation in our events (e.g., name, email address or company you work for). To process your registration and to prepare, organize and safely run our events. Our agreement with you by your acceptance of the applicable terms.
Photo(s) taken during an event where you are recognizable. To capture and share atmospheric images of the event (e.g. on our website and our social media). Your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time as provided in Article 7.

3.5. When you communicate with us

3.5.1. When you communicate with us via social media, telephone, email or any other digital communication channel, we collect and use the following personal data.

What personal data?
Why?
Legal basis?
Identity and contact information you provide to us, the content of your communication itself (e.g., date and time) and, if applicable, the device you are using. To enable communication between you and us (e.g., when you contact us via social media, phone or email). Our legitimate interest in being able to respond to requests, questions or comments or to proactively contact you for inquiries of any kind.

3.6. In all above cases

3.6.1. However, for all personal data that we collect in the above circumstances, we want to make it clear that we will also process your personal data in the following cases.

What personal data?
Why?
Legal basis?
Above personal data. To fulfill our legal obligations or comply with any reasonable request from competent police authorities, judicial authorities, government agencies or bodies, including competent data protection authorities. Our legal obligation.
Above personal data. To prevent, detect and combat fraud or other illegal or unauthorized activity. Our legal obligation.
Above personal data. To defend ourselves in legal proceedigns. Our legitimate interest in using your personal data in these procedures.
Above personal data. To inform a third party in the context of a possible merger with, acquisition of/by or demerger by that third party, even if the third party is located outside the EU. Our legitimate interest in entering into business transactions.

4. With whom do we share your personal data?

4.1. In principle, we do not share your personal data with anyone other than the individuals who work for us, as well as with the suppliers who assist us in processing your personal data or you employer where applicable. Anyone who has access to your personal data will always be bound by strict legal or contractual obligations to keep your personal data secure and confidential.

4.2. Your personal data may be transferred by us outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for the purposes set out above. If a transfer occurs, we will take adequate safeguards to protect your personal data upon transfer (e.g., by entering into an agreement based on standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission).

5. How long do we keep your personal data?

5.1. Your personal data will only be processed for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes described above or, where we have asked you for your consent, until you withdraw your consent. This section provides you with the information you need to evaluate how long we keep your personal data identifiable.

5.2. As a general rule, we will de-identify your personal data when it is no longer needed for the purposes described above or when the retention period, as explained in this Article 5, has expired. However, we may not delete your personal data if there is a legal or regulatory obligation or a court or administrative order that prevents us from deleting it.

5.3. We will retain all personal data we collect through our website for as long as necessary to pursue the legitimate interests set out in clause 3.1 or until such time as you withdraw your consent. We keep technical information such as our server log files for 1 year after you visit our website, after which they are deleted or de-identified.

5.4. We will retain all personal data that we collect in the course of providing our services, wheter through our mobile app or otherwise, for as long as necessary to perform the contract with you or to pursue the legitimate interests set out in clause 3.3. Your data in connection with the management of your account and in connection with our services will be stored as long as you make use of our services. We will retain technical information relating to your use of our mobile app no longer than 5 years after your last use of our app, after which it will be deleted or de-identified.

5.5. We will retain all personal data we collect in connection with our events for as long as necessary to perform the contract with you, to persue the legitimate interests set out in clause 3.4 or until such time is you withdraw your consent. If your photo was not published, we will keep your photo for no longer than 2 years after the relevant event. If you wish to object to a published photograph of you at an event, please notify us (see Article 9).

5.6.  We keep all personal data collected through our interactions with you via social media, phone, email or other digital communication channels for as long as necessary to communicate with you, but also to maintain a historical archive of our communications. This allows us to return to previous communications if you come back to us with new questions, requests, comments or other input.

6. How do we secure your personal data?

6.1. The security and confidentiality of the personal data we process is very important to us. We have therefore put in place measures to ensure that all personal data processed is kept secure. These measures include technical and organizational measures to secure our infrastructure, systems, applications and processes. We have also taken other measures, such as adopting internal policies, limiting processing to the personal data nacessary to achieve the purposes, minimizing the processing of personal data, pseudonymizing personal data when possible, taking backups of personal data, and periodically reviewing our security measures.

7. Your rights in relation to your personal data

7.1. You have certain rights in connection with th eprocessing of your personal data: the right to access, rectify, delete and transfer personal data, as well as the right to object to or limit the processing of your personal data and to withdraw your consent. To exercise any of your rights, please submit a written request to info@movetohappines.com indicating the right to which your request relates. If you are still not satisfied, you have the right to contact the competent data protection authority, i.e. the Belgian Data Protection Authority (www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be).

8. Changes to this privacy policy

8.1. We may amend this privacy policy on our own initiative and at any time. If material changes to this privacy policy may affect the processing of your personal data, we will communicate these changes to you in a manner in which we normally communicate with you (e.g., by email or by notice on our website or through our mobile app).

8.2. We invite you to review te latest version of this Privacy Policy on our website. Our privacy policy will indicate the date our privacy policy was last modified.

9. Do you have any questions?

9.1. If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our privacy manager. You can contact our privacy manager via email: hello@movetohappiness.com