Cookie policy Move To Happiness

  1. Who are we?

1.1.         “We” in this cookie policy refers to Move To Happiness bv:

Name: Move To Happiness Hub bv
Address: Statiestraat 3, bus B, 2560 Nijlen
Company number: 0437.586.004
Email: hello@movetohappiness.com

 

1.2.         We are responsible for the collection and use of your personal data in the manner explained in this Cookie Policy. If you have any questions about this, please contact us by email (hello@movetohappiness.com).

1.3.         In certain circumstances, third parties may (also) be responsible for processing your personal data, for example if you click on a link and thereby leave our website or if you use our social media and have a social media account yourself. We have no influence on the data that social media providers collect about you. In this case, we recommend that you consult the privacy policies of these third parties.

  1. WHAT ARE COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES?

2.1.        Cookies are small text files stored on your device that contain certain information or personal data.

2.2.        We also use other technologies similar to cookies (such as tracking pixels). But for ease of reference, in this Cookie Policy we use “cookies” as the collective term for cookies and similar technologies.

  1. WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DO WE DISTINGUISH?

3.1.        We classify cookies according to their origin, purpose and lifespan. Below we explain what this means.

3.2.        Origin: we distinguish cookies depending on who sets them.

  • First party cookies are set and managed by us; and
  • Third party cookies are set and managed by a third party.

3.3.        Purpose: We distinguish different cookies depending on their purpose.

  • Necessary cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the website or app. This category only includes cookies that guarantee basic functions and security features of the website or app. Therefore, necessary cookies cannot be disabled.
  • Functional cookies ensure an optimal user experience of the website or app and to remember personal preferences to improve the functioning of our website or app.
  • Performance cookies are used to understand and analyze the key performance indices of the website or app, which helps in delivering a better user experience for the visitors or users.
  • Analytical cookies allow us to understand the visit on the website or app by analyzing the behavior of visitors or users and their origin. They are used to measure the performance of a website and optimize it; and
  • Marketing cookies allow us or advertisers to show more relevant ads.

3.4.        Lifetime: we distinguish cookies depending on how long they last.

  • Temporary cookies are stored in your browser or app for the duration of the session and are deleted when you close your browser or app; and
  • Stored cookies are stored longer than the session and are not deleted until they reach their expiration date, a new version of the cookie is placed, or the cookie is deleted manually.
  1. WHAT COOKIES DO WE USE?

4.1.        When you visit our website or use our app, cookies will be placed on your device. Except for strictly necessary cookies, we will always ask your permission for the cookies we place. At your first visit to our website or your first use of our app, you can give your permission or change your preferences. If you do not withdraw your consent earlier, we will remember your choice for 1 year. If you visit or use our website or app again after this period, we will ask for your permission again. If you wish to withdraw your consent earlier, please refer to Article 8.

4.2.       These cookies generally allow us or third parties to identify you. We use this data primarily to understand how our website or app is being used, to improve its operation and content, and to ensure that our website or app is secure.

4.3.        For an overview of the cookies we place or use, please refer to our cookie banner Privacy & Cookies.

4.4.        Our website makes use of the Facebook/Instagram Pixel. This is an invisible image that is incorporated into the pages of our website and stored on the servers of Facebook/Instagram. Each time you access a page of our website that includes this pixel, this pixel is downloaded to your device from that Facebook/Instagram server. The following data is provided to Facebook/Instagram: your IP address and the specific characteristics of your device (e.g. type, operating system, specific software and hardware). Although we cannot link this data to you, Facebook/Instagram can do so if you also have a profile on Facebook/Instagram. For this, Facebook/Instagram acts as a data controller. We therefore invite you to consult the privacy policy of Facebook/Instagram to learn about the purposes (including advertising purposes) for which the information collected by Facebook/Instagram is used. We only receive statistical information from Facebook/Instagram itself and not your personal data. If you do not wish to receive certain marketing, you can adjust your advertising preferences in your account settings. Please disable marketing cookies if you wish to object to our use of the Facebook/Instagram Pixel.

4.5.        Our website makes use of the LinkedIn Insight Tag. If you are a LinkedIn member, this allows us to collect data about your visit to our website, including the URL, referrer, IP address, device and browser characteristics (User Agent) and time stamp. The IP addresses are truncated or hashed by LinkedIn, and the direct identifiers are removed within seven days to make the data pseudonymous. The remaining pseudonymized data is then deleted within 180 days. LinkedIn does not share personal data with us, but only provides us with reports and alerts (which do not identify members) about our website audience and advertising performance. The LinkedIn Insight Tag also allows retargeting. As a LinkedIn member, you can control the use of personal data for advertising purposes through your account settings. Please disable marketing cookies if you wish to object to our use of the LinkedIn Insight Tag.

4.6.        We use a service to organize and analyze, among other things, the sending of e-mails and newsletters. When you open an e-mail sent with this service, a file in the e-mail (web beacon) connects to the servers of this service. In this way it can be determined whether an email has been opened and which links have been clicked on. Technical information is also recorded (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information cannot be directly assigned by us to you as the recipient of this email. They are used exclusively for the statistical analysis of ozne emails and newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future emails and newsletters to the interests of the recipients. Please disable analytics cookies if you wish to opt out of tracking emails and newsletters.

  1. WHITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

5.1.        In principle, we do not share your personal data with anyone other than the individuals who work for us, as well as with the suppliers who assist us in processing your personal data or your employer if applicable. Anyone who has access to your personal data will always be bound by strict legal or contractual obligations to keep your personal data secure and confidential.

5.2.        Your personal data may be transferred by us outside the European Economic Area (EEA) depending on your cookie settings. We will also transfer your personal data outside of the EEA where you or your employer, as a customer or supplier, have sites outside of the EEA with which we need to communicate. If a transfer were to take place, we will take adequate safeguards to protect your personal data upon transfer (e.g., by entering into an agreement based on standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission). If you would like more information about how we transfer your personal data outside the EEA, please contact us.

  1. HOW LONG DE WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

6.1.        Your personal data will only be processed for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes described above or, where we have asked you for your consent, until you withdraw your consent. As a general rule, temporary cookies will be deleted when you close your browser or app and stored cookies will only be deleted when they have reached their expiration date (indicated in the cookie banner Privacy & Cookies ), a new version of the cookie is set or the cookie is deleted manually.

  1. HOW DO WE SECURE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

7.1.        he security and confidentiality of the personal data we process is very important to us. We have therefore put in place measures to ensure that all personal data processed is kept secure. These measures include technical and organizational measures to secure our infrastructure, systems, applications and processes.

  1. WHAT IF YOU DO NOT WANT COOKIES?

8.1.        Browser settings: you can adjust your browser settings or device settings to prevent cookies from being placed on your device. How to change these settings and withdraw your consent to our use of cookies will depend on the browser you are using. Please click below on the browser you are using to get more information on how to adjust your cookie settings.

Browser More information
Google Chrome Browserinstellingen
Mozilla Firefox Browserinstellingen
Microsoft Internet Explorer Browserinstellingen
Microsoft Edge Browserinstellingen
Apple Safari (iOS) Browserinstellingen
Apple Safari (MacOS) Browserinstellingen

 

8.2.        Private browsing: you can use the private browsing mode of the browser you are using. If you browse in a private browsing mode, the cookies placed on your computer are deleted when you close your browser. With most browsers, you can start a private browsing session by using a certain key combination.

Browser Windows key combination Mac key combination
Google Chrome Control+Shift+N (Windows) Command+Shift+N (Mac)
Mozilla Firefox Control+Shift+N (Windows) Command+Shift+N (Mac)
Microsoft Internet Explorer Control+Shift+P  
Microsoft Edge Control+Shift+P  
Apple Safari (iOS)   Shift+Command+N

 

8.3.        Removal: you can manually remove installed cookies from your device. To do this, go to your browser settings or device settings.

8.4.         Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on: you can prevent information from being sent to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

8.5.         Advertising preferences: you can turn on or off your preferences regarding certain individual companies through Your Online Choices. If you have a Google account, you can turn ad personalization on or off in your Google Ads Preferences Manager. Here you can also control which Google ads you see across the Internet, discover how ads are selected for you and block specific advertisers.

8.6.        Attention! Please always keep in mind that changing your browser settings or deleting cookies may cause certain parts of our website to no longer work properly. Please also note that you may need to adjust the browser settings of multiple browsers if you use different browsers.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

9.1.         You have certain rights in relation to the processing of your personal data: the right to access, rectify, delete and transfer personal data, as well as the right to object to or limit the processing of your personal data and to withdraw your consent. To withdraw your consent to the placing of cookies, please refer to Article 8. To exercise any of your rights, please submit a written request to hello@movetohappiness.com stating the right to which your request relates. If you are still not satisfied, you have the right to contact the competent data protection authority, i.e. the Belgian Data Protection Authority (www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be).

  1. AMENDMENTS TO THIS COOKIE POLICY

10.1.      We may amend this cookie policy on our own initiative and at any time. If material changes to this cookie policy may affect the processing of your personal data or your previously given consent, we will ask for your consent again when you visit or use our website or app again and we will communicate these changes to you.

10.2.      We invite you to review the latest version of this cookie policy on our website. Our cookie policy will indicate the date on which our cookie policy was last amended.

  1. DO YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS?

11.1.       If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our privacy manager. You can contact our privacy manager via e-mail: hello@movetohappiness.com.